Defense ministry: Georgia to help Afghanistan also after 2014
Photo: Defense ministry: Georgia to help Afghanistan also after 2014 / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Nov. 17 /Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian troops will help the Afghan security forces also after the withdrawal of NATO troops from the country in 2014, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said on Saturday at the meeting with U.S. Assistant Secretary of State Philip Gordon in Tbilisi.
As the Defense Ministry reported to Trend, the sides discussed issues of Georgian-American military cooperation, the prospects of Georgia's integration into NATO and the participation of Georgian military contingent in NATO ISAF operation in Afghanistan.
Alasania said that Georgia remains a reliable partner of the United States and is ready to make its contribution to provision of international security.
He stressed that the membership in the EU and NATO remains the strategic goal of Georgia.
Gordon and Alasania discussed the upcoming visit of the NATO Military Committee delegation to Georgia, which was previously postponed and will now take place in the first half of 2013.
The sides noted the importance of geo-strategic partnership between the two countries.
Gordon arrived in Georgia on November 15 and will leave the country today.