Photo: Georgia, US to discuss development of bilateral relations / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
On January 19 three delegations including U.S. senators and congressmen, as well as senior staff and advisers of various committees of the U.S. Senate will visit Georgia.
The delegation of U.S. senators and congressmen, headed by Senator James Inhofe, will include Senator John Boozman and congressmen Vern Buchanan, Ender Crenshaw, Ann Kirkpatrick and Steve Pearce, and advisors of several committees of the Senate.
The guests will hold working meetings with Georgian officials, including the president, prime minister, secretary of the Security Council, Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Justice, State Minister for European Integration acting as Chief Prosecutor, members of the parliament and representatives of other institutions.
During the visit, the sides will discuss a wide range of topical issues of bilateral relations, including cooperation in various fields and the prospects for deepening relations between Georgia and the United States.