Tbilisi, Georgia, July 24
A delegation of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly led by its president Hugh Bayley will arrive in Tbilisi on July 24.
The delegation includes vice-presidents of the NATO PA Daniel Bacquelaine and Karl Lamers, former vice-president Julio Miranda Calha and Secretary General of the Assembly David Hobbs, the Georgian parliament said.
A NATO PA delegation will begin meetings tomorrow. At first, the meeting will take place in a NATO liaison office in Georgia. The delegation representatives will meet with the head of the office William Lahue. A meeting with representatives of non-governmental organizations will be also held.
Hugh Bayley will meet with Georgian Parliamentary Speaker David Usupashvili. After the meeting, they will hold a joint briefing.
NATO PA senior representatives will meet with Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Defense Minister Irakli Alasania on July 25.