Azerbaijani integrator automates work of Kyrgyz tax service
Azerbaijan Materials 19 January 2012 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.19 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani IT-company SINAM has launched the main modules of the Integrated system of the Integrated Tax Administration System (ITAS) of the State tax service of Kyrgyzstan in five Kyrgyz regions, Business Development Director of the SINAM Islam Ahmedov told Trend on Thursday.
He said the company's specialists are carrying on work to prepare an implementation group for the State tax service of Kyrgyzstan, and then it will independently implement working modules in other administrative regions of the country.
"The functional part of system is fully ready to commission, it also envisages interagency information exchange," Ahmedov noted.
The introduction of software is implemented in the framework of "Reform and modernization of tax administration" project, which is financed by the Asian Development Bank.
The introduction of ITAS is implemented in the State tax service of Kyrgyzstan's central office and in country's regional inspectorates. The introduced information system has 11 modules, each providing enhanced functionality in one of the directions.