Number of visits to private clinics may increase in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 10 April 2019 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
The number of visits to (registered) clinics and doctors declined from 76.3 million in 2013 to 70.7 million in 2017, Trend reports with reference to the “Market Analysis Azerbaijan 2019” publication.
“This trend is expected to continue until at least 2020/21,” reads the report. “About 70 percent of the visits in 2017 were to the private clinics. This figure could rise to 75 percent by 2021/22.”
It is planned to extend the project to other parts of the country in 2019, for which a budget of $132 million has been earmarked, according to the report.
Since the end of 2016, Azerbaijan has been implementing a test project on the compulsory health insurance, which covers the city of Mingachevir, as well as the Yevlakh and Agdash districts.
The project is being implemented by the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance, which began operating in Azerbaijan in February 2016.