Photo: Georgia to participate in STIP project of U.S. / Georgia
Georgia has been selected as one of the countries that will join the project "Science, Technology, Innovation and Partnerships" (STIP). The decision was taken by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) in a meeting held in Washington yesterday, Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The STIP project is unique; its purpose is to carry out important research programs. Scientists of Georgia and the U.S. will form working groups in energy, agriculture as well as other areas.
At the meeting the parties also discussed reintegration policy and deepening of relations with the population living in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region.
Further simplification of the visa regime between Georgia and the U.S. and deepening of cooperation in the spheres of education and culture was also considered.
Washington hosted the meetings of representatives of three working groups within the Strategic Partnership Charter from Dec.9 to Dec.13. There was a meeting on security and defense issues on Dec.9, followed by a meeting on relations between nations and cultural exchanges on Dec.12. A meeting on the economy, energy and trade took place on Dec.13. The Georgian delegation was led by the First Deputy Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.