Azerbaijan CEC Confirms Lawyers of Opposition Presidential Candidate
Politics Materials 19 September 2008 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 September / Trend News, corr. I.Alizade / The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) registered the lawyers of Chairman of opposition Great Establishment Party, Presidential Candidate Fazil Gazanfaroglu. "The party has submitted to the CEC the list of 50 lawyers of Fazil Gazanfaroglu," the CEC Secretary, Natig Mammadov, said at CEC session on 19 September.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. Seven candidates will take part in the elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli. Election campaign will start on 17 September to last 28 days.
The session made a decision delegating Ibrahim Mammadov the right of consultation vote in CEC on behalf of the Great Establishment Party.