Different Attitude towards Establishment of Wide Coalition of Azerbaijani Opposition
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 October /corr. Trend A.Huseynbala, J.Babayeva, I.Alizade / Attitude towards the proposal on establishment of a wide coalition of the Azerbaijani opposition is different.
"Any initiative, directed toward the unity of opposition, must be supported," Zalimkhan Mammadli, Chairman of Supreme Assembly of the Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, told Trend .
Musavat Party of Azerbaijan considers possible integration and joint activity of parties represented in the Center for Co-operation of Opposition and other political organizations.
The Center for Opposition Co-operation includes Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum `For Azerbaijan'. At early September, these political organizations signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement.
According to Mammadli, there must be formed such center, which would cover entire political spectrum - right and left.
"It can become the center of co-operation for the development of democracy. However, it can not deal with the electoral bloc. Because the political organizations, which compose the large spectrum of opposition, have serious ideological discords," said the chairman of Supreme Assembly.
He said that it is possible that only those political structures, whose purposes relative to elections are completely known, can unite.
"The team of parties with the united ideological platform must be formed even now. However, instead of this, there can be established a center of co-operation, which is of consultative character, which will bring together entire opposition with different ideological programs," said Mammadli.
"Certain exchange of views took place regarding establishment of format of the co-operation of wider spectrum of opposition amongst the political organizations, represented in the Center for Opposition Co-operation," Ali Aliyev, chairman of Citizen and Development Party represented in the Center, told TrenNews.
Aliyev said that he does not have information on the components of the question, discussed by the board of Musavat Party. "With regards to wider coalition of opposition, there are various forms of alliance. This is partnership, co-operation possibly in the form of the coordination of activity," said the chairman of Citizen and Development Party.
Press and Propaganda Secretary of Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), Ali Orujov, told Trend that after establishment of Center for Opposition Co-operation, the party did not consider expedient its representation in this center.
"Party did not consider acceptable the conditions and the principles of the political forces represented. Political forces and parties in the center have sharp differences," said Orujov.
"The position of ANIP on the elections is known. Making a statement recognizing the election results, we took next step in the direction of establishing stability in the country on the democratic bases. But the political forces represented in the center consider elections illegitimate," Orujov said.
According to ANIP representative, in Azerbaijan it is necessary to make corrections to the relations between the power and opposition. "The period of euphoria already passed, and the interests of state, people must be above all," Orujov noted.
Orujov said that if the center will again make the same conditions, and will dictate its principles, his party, as before, will refuse representation in this center. "In general, the specific co-operation is possible. However, we do not want so that this would be in the form of any union. Since the Political Council of party made a decision on its non-participation in any bloc, we did not intend to participate in the unions and blocs like the center," Orujov said.
The member of Musavat group of MPs that presents opposition in the Parliament of Azerbaijan, former Prime Minister Panah Huseyn, considers that it is necessary to unite in single organization of the oppositional parties and organizations, which have common positions.
"Co-operation between the oppositional parties, whose positions coincide, must be in closer and more intensive form, and it is necessary to find the organizational form of this. This organization must possess serious structures," said Huseyn.
The MP said that the opposition must determine its position and tactics according to two questions.
"Firstly, opposition must determine whether it will participate in the upcoming elections, including municipal and parliamentary, with the invariability of the currently existing conditions. Secondly, opposition must distinguish its attitude towards the elections and the real government because acceptance or non-acceptance of real government and elections are different things," said Huseyn.
He said that soon the opposition will act in the direction of the determination of its position on this question and unification in the united organization, and proposals are prepared due to it.
Collection of notes of works by Azerbaijani composers prepared by Heydar Aliyev Foundation presented at Shusha Music Festival (PHOTO/VIDEO)