Chairman of Commerce and Industry Chamber of Igdir Province of Turkey: All Shortcomings in Issue on Cooperation between Province and Azerbaijan Eliminated
Politics Materials 29 January 2007 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Kemal Arslan, the Chairman of the Chamber of Trade and Industry of the Turkish Province of Igdir, said during the meting with representatives of Azerbaijan leading media sources that all shortcomings in the issue on cooperation between the Turkish province and Azerbaijan have been eliminated, Trend Special Correspondent to Igdir reports.
According to him, favourable and interesting conditions for establishing mutual-advantageous cooperation of entrepreneurs of Igdir, Nakhchivan, and the whole Azerbaijan have been created. Last shortcomings and difficulties for Turkish businessmen due to the visas have been eliminated as well. The recently-taken decision on reducing the visa cost for Turkish entrepreneurs from $50 down to $15 is expected to be put into force in the immediate future. Mr. Arslan emphasized Igdir entrepreneur's interest in reinforcing business relations with both the Nakhchivan enclave of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan as a whole. He also marked the wish to see Azerbaijan businessmen in Igdir. We are going to render thorough assistance to the Azerbaijan party in this issue, he said. According to Mr. Arslan, the spheres that may involve the Azerbaijan party are cattle farming, reprocessing of agricultural goods, and tourism.
Mr. Arslan said that trade relations between Igdir and Azerbaijan was commenced in 1993, when the commodity turnover was $13mln, in 1996-1998, this figures equaled $76 mln. The last year figure equals $57 mln.