Professor of Istanbul University: “The academic ethics of UNEC should be studied” (PHOTO)
The scientific-practical seminar was held at UNEC with the representation of influential universities of Turkey and Azerbaijan.
In the seminar dedicated to the topic “Feyk science and academic ethics: modern challenges and the development of new institutions”, professor Dr. Sedat Murat, the pro-rector of Istanbul University talked about the importance of academic ethics in the formation of the knowledge society. The professor pointed out that, the plagiarism wide spread in the field of scientific research had turned into the global problem worrying about the world science, and took examples from Turkey's anti-plagiarism methods, noted that universities played the important role in this process. Positively evaluating the steps taken to protect scientific ethics at UNEC, S. Murat emphasized the importance of studying this practice.
The founder of Khazar University, professor Hamlet Isakhanli spoke about the importance of transformation of universities into research-oriented universities and stressed the importance of creating academic freedom and academic environment meeting international standards for conducting the research works. H. Isaxanli, referring to universities as think-tanks, spoke about the importance of involving strong researchers in teaching. The pro-rector of the Azerbaijan University, Professor Yusif Gasimov, spoke about the measures of combating them, explaining the criteria for determining the fake research market and "predatory" magazines. The fact that most of the scientific magazines are available on the Internet, the global scientific base and the services offered by the libraries stimulated scientific activity, and he pointed out that it created the fertile ground for plagiarism, stressing the need for the comprehensive approach of scientific institutions to scientific plagiarism. The professor of Baku State University Kamil Salimov spoke about European experience in the protection of ethical principles in scientific publications and emphasized the importance of adopting the academic ethics code in this direction. The head of the Science Department of UNEC, Professor Zahid Mammadov spoke about the steps taken in this direction at UNEC, which aims to become the research university. He, drawing attention to the increase of bibliometry and scientometrics in the development of modern science, spoke about the Index Hirsch the development of technology and imitation science.
The methods of fighting against "predatory" magazines were sounded at the scientific workshop. Along with the knowledge, the assessment of all the subjects producing knowledge, the perspectives of the policies adopted by states and international organizations in this area, the complex assessment and protection of scientific activities and the importance of scientific ethics in the formation of the knowledge society were discussed. The professors offered to prepare the book on the topic the academic ethics. The working group was created to publish the book as soon as possible.
At the end, the participants were presented the certificates.
Tactical exercises of mortar and artillery units with live fire held in Azerbaijan (PHOTO/VIDEO)