Foreign Company Signs Contract with BP on Expansion of Sea Platforms Services in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 April 2008 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 April / corr. Trend A. Badalova/ The International Engineering Company AMEC has signed a five-year contract with BP Azerbaijan for the services needed for the expansion of offshore facilities in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian, the Engineer Onlinereported. The contract is valued at $500mln.
According to the contract, AMEC will provide engineering and management for the improvement and expansion of offshore facilities of BP Azerbaijan.
AMEC will work in the extractive platforms of BP in Chirag, Central Azeri, West Azeri, East Azeri and Shah Deniz and in the platforms installed in the deep water parts of Guneshli field. BP commenced oil production in this field in April. The total production of oil from Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field will reach 1mln barrels a day by the end of the year.