Review of oil and gas operations in Azerbaijan (January-February 2012)
а) Oil and gas production
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, in Jan.-Feb. Azerbaijan extracted 7.45 million tons of crude oil and condensate, which is 5.6 percent less than production in the same period of 2011.
In 2011 Azerbaijan extracted 45.37 million tons compared to 50.83 million tons in 2010.
The bulk of oil production in Jan.-Feb. accounted for the block of "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" oil and gas fields and "Shah Deniz" gas-condensate field, which are developed jointly with foreign partners.
Gas production in Jan.-Feb. in Azerbaijan was over 3 billion cubic meters, which is 22 percent more than in the same period of 2011.
In 2011 the country extracted about 26 billion cubic meters of gas compared to 26.23 billion cubic meters in 2010.
In 2012, Azerbaijan plans to extract up to 45.45 million tons compared to 45.3 million tons in 2011, SOCAR first vice-president Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh said.
He said that about 37.1 million tons of the total volume of oil, planned to extract this year, will fall to oil and condensate extracted together with a consortium of foreign companies, and the remaining 8.35 million tons will be extracted by SOCAR independently.
Azerbaijan plans to extract 28.28 billion cubic meters of gas this year compared to 25.5 billion cubic meters in 2011, he said. About 13.1 billion cubic meters of the total volume of gas planned to be extracted in Azerbaijan this year, will fall to a block of oil and gas fields "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" (ACG), 8 billion cubic meters - gas condensate "Shah Deniz" field and the remaining 7.18 billion cubic meters - SOCAR.
SOCAR constructs a new offshore platform for the shallow part of the "Guneshli" field. The platform is designed to drill four oil and eight gas wells. It will be installed at a depth of 140-150 meters. A drilling rig made in China, a helipad, a modern apartment block, a modern fire, control and management system, a biological treatment unit and other necessary equipment will be installed on the platform. The platform will be equipped with two ship cranes, a rescue vessel for 42 people and several life rafts.
The platform will be resistant to the nine-point earthquake.
In January-February, Azerbaijan produced 354,500 tons of diesel fuel, or 1.2 percent more than in the same period of last year.
Azerbaijan produced 699,100 tons of main kinds of oil products in January and February this year.
The table reflecting production of oil products in Azerbaijan:
Jan.-Feb. 2012
Jan.-Feb. 2011 (percent)
According to the State Statistics Committee, about 605,400 tons of oil products were delivered to the Azerbaijani domestic market in Jan.-Feb. compared to547,500 tons in Jan.-Feb. 2011. About 160,700 tons of the total volume of oil products fell to petrol. Most petrol was sold on the domestic market.
Petrol was sold by 0.7 percent more than in the same period of 2011. The wholesale cost of one ton of A-92 petrol (including delivery and VAT) is 670 manat, A-95 petrol - 736 manat in the Azerbaijani domestic market.
About 157,300 tons of diesel fuel were sold in the domestic market in Jan.-Feb., or 11.4 percent more than in the same period of 2011. The wholesale cost of one ton of diesel fuel (including delivery and VAT) is 485 manat in the Azerbaijani domestic market.
About 24,700 tons of fuel oil were sold on the domestic market in Jan.-Feb., or 35.2 percent less than in the same period of 2011.
About 77,600 tons of aviation kerosene were sold in Jan.-Feb. or 2.9 percent more than in the same period of 2011. The wholesale cost of one ton of aviation kerosene (including delivery and VAT) is 307 manat in the Azerbaijani domestic market.
About 28,200 tons of oil bitumen were sold in the domestic market in in Jan.-Feb., or 42.4 percent more than in 2011. The wholesale cost of one ton of BN 60/90 bitumen (including delivery and VAT) is 160 manat in the Azerbaijani domestic market.
About 20,000 tons of liquefied gas (LPG) were sold on the domestic market in Jan.-Feb., or 2 percent less than in the same period of 2011.
About 135,800 tons of other types of oil products were sold in the domestic market, or 47.6 percent more than in the same period of 2011.
In January-February SOCAR's "Azerkimya" production association (production of chemical products) produced 3,300 tons of isopropyl alcohol, which is 11 percent more than in January-February 2011.
In January and February 2012, there was an increase in some main types of chemical products produced by the production association.
Production of main chemical products:
Jan.-Feb. 2011 (%)
7,7 times
About 3,410 tons of solid polyethylene pipes, tubes, hoses were produced in Jan.-Feb. or 3.3 percent more than in the same period of 2011. About 160 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips were produced or 5.3 times more than in Jan.-Feb. 2011.
"Azerkimya" production association continues the process of modernization of the technological park of chemical enterprises. A new complex made in Turkey "Ceramic" was installed in the workshop "Polymer-120" of the "Ethylene-polythene" in February. It is designed for automatic stacking of heavy 25 kg bags of finished products of the enterprises - granular polyethylene with a weight of 1,300 kilograms each, subsequent pressing and secure packaging for export to foreign consumers and the domestic market without any loss in full compliance with existing standards. After a new packaging complex with electronic-hydraulic system and electric motors made ​​in Germany is commissioned in the nearest future, the heavy manual labor will not be used. The process of loading trucks and trailers was accelerated.
Azerbaijan produced 4.13 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in Jan.-Feb. or 18.7 percent more than in the same period of 2011. Over 20 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity were produced in 2011, or 8.4 percent more than in 2010.
Electricity production may rise in the territory of Azerbaijan as of 2012 in spring and summer in case of high-temperature regime, "Azerenergy" said.
The capacity of power plants owned by "Azerenergy" exceeds 6,000 megawatts. There are more than 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolts, as well as six hydroelectric and 13 thermal power plants on the balance sheet of the company. About 70 percent of the electricity is generated at facilities located in the Azerbaijani regions.