Committee vice-president: Olympic movement highlighted by four-year significant results in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 3 / Trend M. Aliyev /
Baku is hosting the sixth election report of the General Assembly of the Azerbaijani National Olympic Committee today.
Besides members of the National Olympic Committee, representatives of the sports federations of the Olympic and non-Olympic kinds of sport, sports organisations and state agencies are attending.
Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade made a report on the committee's activity for the last four years and spoke about the progress during this period. He stressed the achievements of Azerbaijani sportsmen in the Summer Olympic Games in London in 2012, great victories of Azerbaijani sportsmen in the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore, as well as the decision of the European Olympic Committee to hold the first European Olympic Games in Baku in 2015, as well as the Islamic Games 2017.
"The Olympic movement has been developed in Azerbaijan over the last four years," he said. "Great results were achieved. Azerbaijan participated in three Olympic Games, the Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver and Summer Olympic Games in London and Youth Olympic Games in Singapore during the reporting period. The Azerbaijani Olympic team has achieved significant results. It is a top priority to keep and increase these results."
He added that the number of international sports events organised in Azerbaijan has increased in the last four years.
Memorandums of understanding were signed with Lithuania, Poland, Romania and Belarus during the reporting period of international cooperation, he said.
Elections to the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee will be held at the meeting.