Azerbaijan announces receiving investment projects for Khizi region development
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 22
By Zulfiyya Gurbanova - Trend:
The National Entrepreneurship Support Fund under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry has begun receiving the investment projects on the priority areas of Khizi region development from the entrepreneurs, the ministry said on July 22.
A business forum dedicated to issuing preferential loans to entrepreneurs was held in Khizi region of Azerbaijan on July 17, according to the report.
The discussions were held with entrepreneurs to efficiently use the existing economic potential of the region.
The process of receiving the entrepreneurs' proposals was found expedient to finance investment projects for the creation of small livestock and bee farms (including honey production enterprises), small enterprises producing cheese, plastic windows, and doors.
The entrepreneurs may apply to the fund through authorized credit organizations beginning from July 22 in accordance with the rules of using the funds of the national fund. At the request of the entrepreneurs, small projects can be fully financed through concessional loans.