Photo: Uzbekistan, Latvia to hold political consultations / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 5
Uzbekistan and Latvia will hold the next round of political consultations between the two countries' foreign ministries in Tashkent, Uzbek capital, Uzbekistan's Foreign Ministry said on May 5.
A delegation of Latvia's Foreign Ministry, led by the Deputy Secretary of State, Political Director, Edwards Stiprais will arrive in Tashkent today.
The programmed visit of the Latvian delegation also includes meetings and negotiations in the Senate of Oliy Majlis (upper house of Uzbek parliament) and at the country's Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade.
The previous round of political consultations between the Uzbek and Latvian foreign ministries were held in Riga, Latvia, in 2012.
Latvia is one of the largest trade partners of Uzbekistan in the European Union. The bilateral trade turnover between the two countries totals around $250 million. Some 22 enterprises with Latvian investments operate in Uzbekistan, while around 40 enterprises with participation of Uzbek companies have been opened in Latvia.
Uzbekistan and Latvia have signed agreements on economic and industrial cooperation, the promotion and protection of investments and double taxation avoidance.