Venice Commission envoys arrive in Georgia
Photo: Venice Commission envoys arrive in Georgia / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
A delegation from the Venice Commission will visit Georgia on January 16-17. As the Parliament's press service told Trend, the group includes the President of the Venice Commission Gianni Buquicchio and Secretary of the Commission Thomas Markert.
During the visit, in the House of Justice in Tbilisi, they will meet with Georgian Parliamentary Speaker David Usupashvili, Vice-Speaker Zurab Abashidze, Minority Leader David Bakradze, deputies Eka Beselia, Vakhtang Khmaladze, as well as Ombudsman Ucha Nanuashvili, leader of the 'New Rights' Pikria Chikhradze and experts Avtandil Demetrashvili, Joni Khetsuriani and Kakha Kahishvili.
The Venice Commission representatives will visit the office of the National Movement and then will head to the government office for a meeting with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President Georgi Margvelashvili.
The visit also includes meetings with the Deputy Ministers of Justice Alexander Baramidze and Gocha Lortkipanidze. At the Courtyard Marriott Hotel, the Venice Commission representatives will meet with members of the inter-factional group working on the Electoral Code.
At the end of the visit a joint press conference by the President of the Venice Commission Gianni Buquicchio and Speaker of the Georgian Parliament David Usupashvili will be held.