Azerbaijan sees increase in production of construction materials
Economy Materials 17 September 2014 20:17 (UTC +04:00)
The companies engaged in the production of construction materials in Azerbaijan, produced 288.2 million AZN worth of goods in Jan.-Aug. 2014, or 18.9 percent more than in the same period of 2013, Azerbaijan's State Statistical Committee said in its report.
Azerbaijan produced over 1.91 million metric tons of cement (a 40.9 percent increase), 125,100 metric tons of gypsum plaster (a 34.4 percent decrease), over 1.14 million metric tons of ready-mix concrete (a 25.5 percent increase) and 255,200 metric tons of asphalt (a 6.5 percent decrease) during the reporting period.
The volume of the construction work made up around 5.195 billion AZN. New construction, reconstruction and enlargement work accounted for 64.2 percent of the total volume of the construction work, 17.2 percent - overhaul, 5.7 percent - ongoing repair work and 12.9 percent - other construction work.
Private construction companied carried out some 80.6 percent of the construction work.
The official exchange rate on Sept.17 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.