Nagorno-Karabakh conflict could be close to resolution, Armenian Foreign Minister tells OSCE
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 18 April 2007 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / corr. A. Gasimova / The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict could be close to a resolution and Armenia is committed to working on the peace plan negotiated by the OSCE Minsk Group within the conflict, Armenian Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian informed the OSCE Permanent Council.
"We could be close to a resolution. I have been a Minister for nine years now and prior to that I was the chief negotiator on the Karabakh issue. I have seen all the proposals that have been produced by the mediators and I can assure you that we have never been as close as this," Minister Oskanian said.
The Minister said he would travel from Vienna to Belgrade for talks with the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, and that he would "reaffirm our commitment to every single principle that has been inscribed in that document. We will never backtrack on our promises. We will continue to reaffirm our position."