Azerbaijan to discuss third report of European Social Charter
Business Materials 16 June 2009 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 16 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
On June 23-24, Azerbaijan will host a seminar to develop the third report of the European Social Charter on Azerbaijan, Head of the Labor and Social Protection Ministry International Cooperation Department Elnur Sultanov said on June 16. Azerbaijan joined the Charter in 2004.
"The seminar will hold technical consultation on the developed report in relation to articles of the charter ratified by Azerbaijan," Sultanov said. "Azerbaijan has ratified 18 out of 31 articles of the Social Charter Council of Europe."
The seminar will be attended by consultants of the Council of Europe and representatives of local government agencies involved in the development of an annual report.
"Under the Article 22 of the Charter, the seminar will hold a regular discussion, as well as solve the issue of ratification of remaining articles of the Charter by Azerbaijan," Sultanov said.
The European Social Charter proclaims the rights and freedoms and establishes a monitoring mechanism to ensure observance of these rights and freedoms by the participant countries.
The Charter provides:
- The right to social security, social assistance and social services;
- The right to protection against poverty;
- Special measures to protect families and adult people.