Average monthly salary ups one fourth in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 June 2009 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 16 / Trend , N. Ismayilova/
Average monthly salary totaled 296.5 manat in Azerbaijan over the last five months, a rise of 22.2 percent rise from the same period of 2008, the State Statistics Committee said.
The highest salary has been fixed in extracting industries, financial activities, and operations with real estate, rent services and construction sector.
The workers of enterprises and organizations received social benefits worth 4.4 million manat. The social benefits are mainly received by workers in extracting industries, energy, gas and water producing and distributing enterprises, processing industries, transport and communication.
During this period average salary surpassed average per head cash income per months by 36.4 percent.
In Jan.-May, per head nominal income totaled 994.8 manat, a rise of 17.1 percent from the same period of 2008. Per head real cash income was 890.4 manat with a rise of 17.7 percent.
Over the last five months, nominal cash income of the Azerbaijani population was 8584.2 million manat, a rise of 18.5 percent from 2008. Real cash income reached 7686.6 million manat with a rise of 19.1 percent.
During this period, population spent 67.2 percent from personal income to buy goods, 10.5 percent to pay taxes, social insurance and obligatory membership fees and 22.3 percent to save and increase capital.
On June 16, the official exchange rate is 0.8039 manat to $1.