Baku to host forum on governance of risks in commercial banks under global financial crisis
Business Materials 17 June 2009 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 17 / Trend I. Khalilova /
Central Bank of Azerbaijan together with Azerbaijani training center will hold the forum Governance of risks in commercial banks in terms of global financial crisis on June 20, Azerbaijani training center marketing manager Nazim Mammadli said on June 17.
"Major goal of this meeting is to discuss problems of banks in governance of risks, different experience and practice," Mammadli said.
The forum was focused on four major directions: impact of global financial crisis on Azerbaijani banks, international and local regulative actions on governance of risks, different approaches on strategic governance of risks in terms of crisis and discussion of daily problems on governance of risks.
The meeting will be held in terms of discussion of different approaches and practices of governance of risks.
"The forum will assist to increase knowledge to minimize possible losses in period of world financial crisis, as well as better governance of risks," Mammadli said.
Representatives of USAID Baku's office, international and Azerbaijani associations of professional risk-managers, Swiss company FRS Global (system of global financial risks), International Finance Corporation project on development of corporative governance together with representatives of bank circles of the country, Central Bank, Azerbaijani training center, Bank association of Azerbaijani were invited to the meeting. Chairmen and members of supervising councils, board and audit committee of commercial banks were invited to participate in the meeting.