Municipal lands are sold without fraud in Azerbaijan: head of committee
Business Materials 23 June 2009 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 23 /Trend capital, U. Ismayilova/
Launching urban cadastre in Azerbaijan will help fix prices in a right way while selling municipality lands via auctions and competitions, head of Azerbaijani State Land and Cartography Committee Garib Mammadov said.
On June 23, Korean Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Trade and Azerbaijan's and Cartography Committee signed grant agreement worth $1.5 million as a part of the project Improving Land Cadastre System. The project covers 18 months. It aims to design urban land cadastre.
"Under rules, lands are sold via auction at a price not lower than the normative one that is when quality is taken into consideration," Mammadov said.
He said the quality of land is studied and assessed under 100-point scale.
"Using standard price based on cadastre fund eliminates all the possible fraud in the conduct of auctions and tenders," he said.
According to the decree of President of Azerbaijan dated December 10, 2008, lands of the local governmental bodies are sold only through auctions. State Land and Cartography Committee is entrusted to hold auctions. Previously, lands were sold by municipalities.
The winner signs the contract with local bodies of the committee not late than 20 days in line with civil and land legislation.