Internal investments exceed considerably foreign capital in Azerbaijan: Statistics Committee
Business Materials 17 August 2009 18:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug 17 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
In January to July of 2009, nearly 4.082.5 million manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan, a drop of 9.7 percent from the figures of the previous year. According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 1.605.1 million manat (39.3 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 2.477.4 million manat (60.7 percent).
Investments for repair and construction works increased 1.5 percent to 2.875.5 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 3.171.4 million manat, while non-production facilities totaled 911.1 million manat.
Foreign investments with special weight of 17.3 percent amounted to 706.23 million manat. Internal investments with special weight of 82.7 percent increased by 6.8 percent compared to the same period of 2008. Majority of internal investments (69.7 percent) fell to state enterprises and organizations and only 30.3 percent - to private enterprises.
Investments in the oil sector made up 26.7 percent of capital investments to country's economy (1.088.6 million manat), non-oil sector - 73.3 percent (2.993.9 million manat), which is 4.5 percent more than the relevant 2008 figure.
So, 39.3 percent of investments fell on industrial sphere, 3.7 percent - agriculture, 2.5 percent - trade and services, 0.7 percent - construction, 26.4 percent - transport, 1.9 percent - communication, 1.8 percent - health care, 1.2 percent - education, 10.7 percent - operations with real estate (8.8 percent - housing), 3.7 percent - other spheres.
Roughly 1.402.2 million manat of funds allocated in state budget for capital investments in the amount of 4,718 million manat were invested for construction of objects. These objects were financed owing to budget funds.
The investments by the enterprises and organizations amounted to 1.966.2 million manat (48.2 percent of total investments), bank credit - 186.5  million manat (4.6 percent), the budget - 1.516.7 million manat (37.1 percent), of off-budgetary funds - 272 million manat (6.7 percent), community funds - 140.8 million manat (3.4 percent), and other funds - 0.3 million manat.
The current exchange rate of US dollar was 0.8040 manat on Aug. 17.