Georgia to receive $87mln from USA
Business Materials 15 April 2011 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 15 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
In 2011, Georgia will receive $87 million from the U.S. government. Providing international financial assistance was discussed at a meeting of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the U.S. Congress.
The committee's meeting was also attended by the State Department official Daniel Rosenblum, responsible for Europe and Eurasia. The meeting participants called Georgia as "USA's like-minded and a successful model of the country" and stated that "investments made in this country, bring concrete results".
The Congress Members emphasized the funds allocated to Georgia after 2008. In their opinion, the financial assistance should continue, since the funds allocated to this country is targeted and are properly spent on democratic reforms.
"We need to properly spend every dollar and assist those countries that are our like-minded. Out money could be effective and productive only in this way," Congressman Dan Burton said.