Azerbaijani technology park starts exporting goods
Business Materials 15 May 2012 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 15 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The Sumgait Technology Park has started exporting its products, head of staff of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy and Industry Rasim Mammadov told media today.
"The goods of the cable plant are mainly being exported," he said. "The goods are exported to the Caspian countries."
The geography of exports will expand and cover the neighbouring countries such as Russia, Iran, Turkey and then European countries in the near future, he said. The Sumgait industrial park will run at full capacity by late 2013.
A number of technologies being used at the park are considered a novelty, not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the entire region. For example, some installations and cables relating to alternative energy are not manufactured in the CIS countries.
Today 3000 people are working at the park and with an increase in production capacity the number will grow.
At present, 10 enterprises operate at the site and by the end of 2013; establishment of another eight is planned with four by the end of this year.
Sumgait Industrial Park is the largest company engaged in new infrastructure projects in the electrical power engineering sector of Azerbaijan. The SIP provides production based modern technologies with electric power and engineering industry export potential. The park which will ultimately consist of 18 plants, will produce a multi-functional range of products such as varying types of cables, transformers, high voltage equipment, hydro turbines, water pumps, electric motors, pipes and industrial gases.