Iran commissions 250MW power generation unit
Business Materials 26 May 2012 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25/ Trend F.Milad/
The first unit of the Gatvand power plant has been inaugurated in Dezful, the IRNA News Agency reported.
Some 20 trillion rials (around $1.7 billion) has so far been invested in the project, the report said, adding that another unit of the power plant with the same generation capacity will come on stream next week.
Deputy Energy Minister Mohammad Behzad has said that Iran is currently in the 15th place in terms of the electricity generation capacity, the Mehr News Agency reported.
The official noted that one hundred percent of urban areas as well as all villages with over 10 families are currently supplied with electricity.
Iran had a total annual electricity generation capacity of 53,000 MW before 2009, which has now exceeded to 60,000 MW as a result of the country's plan to add 5,000 MW of capacity to the grid annually.
The country, which seeks to become a major regional exporter of electricity, has attracted more than $1.1 billion in investments to build three new power plants.
Iran is currently exchanging electricity with Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Pakistan, Turkey and Turkmenistan.