WB Trade Facilitation Facility funds feasibility study preparation for railway project
Business Materials 29 May 2012 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 29 / Trend /
The China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway will be constructed as soon as acceptable sources of funding are found, Kyrgyz Transport Minister Kalykbek Sultanov told Tazabek, CA-News reported.
"We found money for preparation of the complete feasibility study. China Road and Bridge Corporation will prepare it. The World Bank Trade Facilitation Facility, multilateral trust fund, allocated $920,000 grant for preparation and evaluation of the feasibility study. The study is supposed to be completed within this year," Minister Sultanov said.
Only China showed interest in funding of construction so far, the Minister added.
"The final cost of the project will be known only when the final feasibility study and the detailed project are prepared. It is early to talk about concrete figures yet," he said.
The route of the railway was not decided finally yet either. "There is a recommended route from Kashgar (China) - Torugart (Kyrgyzstan) - Arpa-Suu (Kyrgyzstan) - Kara-Suu (Uzbekistan) - Andizhan (Uzbekistan). "The special working group is being created now to work on the route of the railway," the Transport Minister said.