Azerbaijan’s processing industry production grows nine per cent
Business Materials 14 June 2013 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 June / Trend E.Aliyev /
In January-May 2013, the total volume of industrial production in Azerbaijan, that is the volume of goods produced and industrial services rendered, amounted to 14.1 billion manat, which is 0.2 per cent less than in 2012, according to a report of Azerbaijan's State Statistics Committee.
'The volume of production in the non-oil sector grew by 2.4 per cent, while in the oil sector fell by 0.8 per cent', the report says.
According to the report, an increase was observed in the non-oil sector in January-May this year in the production of leather products and footwear (51.5 per cent), motor vehicles and trailers (25.4 per cent), printing activities (72.4 per cent), manufacture of other transport equipment (98.2 per cent) and pharmaceuticals (51.3 per cent).
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the mining industry totalled 10.5 billion manat with a weight of 74.3 per cent over the entire industrial production which is 1.6 per cent less than the same period last year. Oil production in January-May of this year stood at 18.1 million tons, while production of marketable natural gas was 7.4 billion cubic meters, a decrease relative to the same period in 2012 by 2.2 and 0.2 per cent respectively.
The volume of production in the manufacturing industry in January-May totalled 2.76 billion manat with a weight of 19.5 per cent, higher than in the same period last year by 8.8 per cent. Manufacturing, electricity, gas and steam supply increased by 0.2 per cent, while water supply, treatment and recycling of waste increased by 4.2 per cent.
The official exchange rate on June 14 is 0.7846 AZN / USD.