Over quarter of Georgian exports falls to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 November 2013 20:13 (UTC +04:00)
More than a quarter of Georgian exports were sent to Azerbaijan from January - October 2013, the Georgian National Statistics Service's report on foreign trade said today.
According to the report, goods worth $ 582.38 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan from January-October 2013 or 25.3 percent of the country's total export volume during the period.
The export to Azerbaijan increased by 11.17 percent compared to the same period of 2012. For comparison, Georgian goods worth $523.88 million were exported to Azerbaijan in January- October 2012.
According to the report, Armenia ranks second on this index. Georgian products worth $257.33 million (11.2 percent of a total export volume) were exported in January- October 2013.
Turkey ranks third on the export volume of Georgian goods - $153.19 million or 6.6 percent of Georgia's total export volume in January - October 2013.
Georgia exported products worth $2.31 billion in January- October 2013 or by 16.08 percent more than in the same period of 2012.