Uzbek state budget takes in over $8.7 billion in first 10 months of year
Business Materials 26 November 2013 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Revenue of Uzbekistan's state budget amounted to around 19.13 trillion soums (23.1 percent of GDP) and expenditures were equal to 18.97 trillion soums (22.9 percent of GDP) in Jan.-Sept. 2013, a source in Uzbekistan's financial circles told Trend.
According to the source, the state budget surplus of Uzbekistan amounted to 165.5 billion soums (0.2 percent of GDP).
It was earlier reported that the revenues of the country's state budget for 2013 approved by the parliament of Uzbekistan were worth 25.105 trillion soums and there were expenditures of 26.312 trillion soums. The surplus has been approved in the amount of 1.2 trillion soums or one percent of the anticipated GDP volume.
The parameters of the state budget have been developed taking into account the 8 percent GDP growth, 8.4 percent industrial production growth, six percent increase in agricultural production and increase in capital investment by 9.3 percent.
From Jan.-Sept., Uzbekistan's GDP increased 8.1 percent compared to the same period of 2012, the volume of industrial production increased by 9.4 percent, agricultural production grew by 6.8 percent and the total volume of investments increased by 12.5 percent.
The official exchange rate on Nov.26 is 2190.67 Soum/$1.