Azerbaijan announces tender for construction of substation in chemical-industrial park
Business Materials 16 September 2014 19:44 (UTC +04:00)
Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC of the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan has announced a tender for construction of 110/35/6 kV substation and conduct of internal electrical work, stated the report published Sept.16 in the official press.
Implementation of work in the tender is provided at Chemists str., 1, Sumgait.
The tender consists of two lots, which include the construction of the substation itself and carrying out of internal electrical work.
Those wishing to participate in the tender should submit the application on participation and other documents until 5 p.m. (UTC+04:00) October 17, 2014.
Tender participation cost is 500 AZN for each of the lots.
Bids must be submitted by 5 p.m. (UTC+04:00) on October 29.
More information is available on the following contacts:
Contact: Natig Rzazade;
Address: Demirchi Tower, Khojaly Ave., 37, Baku.
Phone: (+99412) 488 80 65.
The Decree of the President of Azerbaijan on the establishment of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park was issued in December 2011. According to the Decree, the Ministry of Economic Development was instructed to implement measures that support the creation and development of production and processing areas related to chemical industry in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park in order to enhance the potential of chemical industry, establish private enterprises in the field and obtain competitive products from local raw materials.