Bakcell and Unibank to introduce the new nameless prepaid ALBUKART
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan and Unibank, one of the leading retail banks in Azerbaijan are pleased to announce the launch of the new co-branded exclusive prepaid nameless plastic debit card ALBUKART.
The new card aims at to give customers unique opportunities and bonus programs no matter which operator they are subscribed to. At the same time this is the first truly anonymous card that is instantly available for purchase at a wide number of points of sale. The ALBUKART must be connected only to a Bakcell number in order for you to enjoy the bonuses from Bakcell.
"We are proud to launch such unique offer for the first time in Azerbaijan. Albukart will create numerous opportunities for our valuable subscribers and help them saving money and time. We believe that our subscribers will fully benefit from results of our cooperation with Unibank and Ulduzum partners. Because together with our partners, we have one main goal - make our subscribers life much easier and more advantageous", says Mr. Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO.
The card is designed for everyday spending and will enable customers to top-up their balance, pay in stores, get bonuses on their MSISDN for using it everywhere, transact online, use it as a regular plastic card, top it up in any of Unibank branches and cash-in ATMs as well as at Unibank partners' payment terminals throughout the country.
"Unibank is always looking for new technological ways to make customer experience better by satisfying their expectations. Excellence in service and broad range of products that meet rising demand of our customers is of the highest importance to our bank. I am very pleased to say that Albukart is a new chapter in card business in our country. And I am very happy that we open this new chapter in a partnership with Bakcell. Albukart combines the best expertise existed in our banking and telecommunication industry and will help our customers to succeed financially" says Mr. Khalid Ahadov, Unibank CEO.
Customers can get ALBUKART from any Bakcell Customer Care Center or Unibank branch instantly without providing ID.
As a Bakcell customer when you use ALBUKART card for the first time, you can get 10-minute bonuses for calls within the network. Customers will earn 5 free minutes each time they spend AZN 10 off their card. In order to get the reward, customers are required to text back sending the code of earned minutes.
New product is an easy-to-get cashless nameless card for micro/any payments in daily use.
Customers shall gain from numerous values and offers presented by Bakcell and Unibank: get Ulduzum discounts automatically while paying through ALBUKART without presenting Ulduzum code to Ulduzum partners, as well as beneficial discounts on standard credit and debit cards offered by Unibank, participation in various bank campaigns and up to 6% annual deposit on loaded amounts on card.
To activate card, customers are required to dial PIN at any ATM and load money from payment terminals.
Every cardholder of the ALBUKART can enjoy several benefits that Unibank provides. They can buy Unibank's VISA Gold and MasterCard Gold debit cards with the 70% discount, Unibank's VISA Platinum and MasterCard Platinum debit cards with the 50% discount as well as will have a chance to take part in the lotteries with valuable gifts and prizes.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G and 4G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sü[email protected] brand name.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sü[email protected] services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 93% of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
Following the success of 3G Sü[email protected], the best mobile internet experience during last 4 years, Bakcell has announced the commercial launch of its 4G LTE service, on May 5, 2015, under the 4-cü Sü[email protected] brand name. 4-cü Sü[email protected] provides an essential increase in mobile data speeds and is designed especially for the users, who want to be mobile and have broadband internet everywhere.
With more than 1,7 million customers today Bakcell's Ulduzum is the best consumer service in the Telecommunications in the Middle East, Central and South Asia and North Africa, reaching subscribers through a range of privileges and services and delivering benefits for its own customers and those of Ulduzum partners driving loyalty. Recently Ulduzum discounts became available for Bakcell's subscribers through its mobile application, for both iOS and Android users in addition to the existing SMS and USSD based interactions.
Unibank CB OJSC was established through the merger of the then two advanced commercial banks of Azerbaijan - MBANK (est. 1992) and PROMTEKHBANK (est. 1994) on 15 October 2002. Unibank is now one of the biggest banks in the country. The bank has hundreds of thousands of corporate as well as retail customers right now.
Unibank was the first bank in Azerbaijan to have EBRD among its shareholders. Among the shareholders is also the German investment company called DEG.
The international rating agencies have invariably passed commending assessments of Unibank's performance. Both Moody's Investors Service and Fitch Ratings have the 'stable' outlook on the ratings of the bank.
Unibank is one of the leading banks in the country. Its role in the market has repeatedly been praised by various international finance institutions and mass media. For instance, the special expert panel of The Banker, one of the highest-reputed international finance magazines, declared Unibank the Best Retail Bank of Azerbaijan in 2014 on consideration of the financial performance, innovative activities and development strategy of the bank. It should be mentioned also that Unibank was given the UĞUR Award for supporting the growth of the real economic sector of Azerbaijan in 2015.
For more details, please call (012) 117 or visit either the Bank's website ( ) or its Facebook and twitter page ( , )
Unibank -bank for everyone!