Azercell Telecom’s Bookmate project arouses great interest among subscribers
Business Materials 1 April 2016 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
"Bookmate", the project for book lovers launched in November last year by Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator in the country, has made immense appeal by the subscribers. Since its launch "Bookmate" application has been downloaded over 27,000 times and number of regular users of application has exceeded 6,000.
"Bookmate" is a mobile application developed to read thousands of books in electronic devices. This service is the easiest way to find and read interesting works on phone, tablet or computer. Over 500,000 books are available in the mobile library offered by Azercell. In return to discounted subscription, Azercell subscribers may get familiar with any piece of science, classic, contemporary and business literature.
Payment from balance will enable the subscribers to access e-library easily and promptly without using any credit card. Another important point is that the readers are offered not only foreign literature, but also works of Azerbaijani authors.
One of the most important advantages of the service is that there is no need for regular internet access to use "Bookmate" library. Any added book is available anytime, anywhere, i.e. on the underground or airplane. Furthermore, it does not matter which device you have got with you - phone, tablet or computer, since the book is added to your personal library, not the device.
For the first time in the frame of "Bookmate" subscribers have been offered books in Azerbaijani, Russian, English or Turkish languages. You can get best-selling, mostly read and famous classic and contemporary works and other pieces of art in this half-a-million rich library.
Bookmate operates with both Android and iOS systems. In addition, subscribers may access www.bookmate.com and read books or download them to mobile devices.
More information about the service is available at www.azercell.com/bookmate.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position in the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, advance payment mobile services, M2M,MobilBank, GPRS/EDGE (mobile internet), 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature) and others. With 48,2% share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99,8% of the country's population.
In 2015, the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4,5 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. The Company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is a part of TeliaSonera Group of Companies serving 186 million subscribers in 17 countries worldwide with 27,000 employees.