Uzbekistan to work out electric power system development strategy
Business Materials 28 July 2016 09:32 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 28
A Science and Technology Center will be established under Uzbekenergo JSC upon Uzbek President Islam Karimov’s decree.
The Science and Technology Center will be charged with working out a development strategy of the electric power industry, the decree said.
According to the decree on "Measures on further improvement of the scientific and technical activity in the electric power industry", the center, which is being established on the basis of the abolished Institute of Energy and Automation under the Uzbek Academy of Sciences, will carry out applied research development for the electric power industry, test and implement the perspective domestic development.
The center will also work out new strategies for the development of the energy sector, including medium and long term programs of modernization of energy companies to introduce ecological and renewable energy sources, the decree said.
Currently, Uzbekistan’s power system includes 45 power plants with a total capacity of over 12,800 megawatts.
According to Uzbekenergo, electricity production increased by 3.6 percent up to 57.6 billion kilowatt / hours in the country in 2015.