Uzbekistan doubles import of cars
Business Materials 20 June 2019 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May 2019, the volume of imports of cars in Uzbekistan amounted to $154.6 million, which is almost twice as much as the figures for the same period of the previous year, Trend reports with reference to State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
On the other hand, the deliveries of machinery produced by GM Uzbekistan decreased by 18.1 percent to $18.6 million.
From January 1, 2019, Uzbekistan applies a zero rate of import customs duty on cars worth over $40,000.
In the first five months of this year, Uzbekistan actively imported into the country machinery and equipment, as well as chemical products and products from it. The volume of imports of goods of these categories in monetary terms amounted to $4 billion and $1.3 billion, respectively.
In terms of the types of the imported goods separately, the absolute leader was raw sugar, the supply of which increased 176 times. It is followed by cattle (an increase of 7.2 times), the constructs for building assemblies (5.4 times), and mineral and chemical fertilizers (5.3 times).
The import of aircraft has almost doubled.
The order of major importers of products in Uzbekistan has changed. China, which ranked second in January-May 2018, moved up to the first line, displacing Russia. Positions from the third to the fifth remained unchanged and are occupied by Korea, Kazakhstan and Turkey.