Azeri Tariff Council revised agriculture fees
Business Materials 4 July 2006 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Tariff Council of Azerbaijan led the next session for examination of the Agriculture and Health Ministries proposal, Trend reports with reference to Tariff Council. In particular, tariffs applied in Republican Control La with Agriculture Ministry and state medical institutions have been examined and revised.
According to the councils decision, tariff for analysis of chemical content of pesticides in water, food products and so is set in amount of 9.1 AZN, determining pesticides quality in 11.3 AZN, determining remaining nitrates and nitrites in agricultural production in 1.7 AZN, and determining percentage volume of pesticide-treated products in 5.3 AZN.
These tariffs come in effect August 1, 2006. The similar services in Turkey, Russia, Georgia cost 270, 45 and 36 AZN, respectively. Paid services will allow upgrade the lab equipment.
During the Council session, the tariffs in specialized medical clinics and hospitals have been discussed in order to promote raising medical equipment quality and forming unified tariffing system. Upon the discussion, it was decided that medical tariffs regulation is that of social nature and they shall be examined again upon solving some legal problems regarding these tariffs by related authorities.