Azeri Water Company Signs Agreement with R-Servis Ltd
Business Materials 22 December 2006 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azersu, Azerbaijan water company, has defined the company to carry out construction work over Hovsani project, Trend reports.
The project envisages the expansion of reconstruction of major sewage lines and pump stations in Zykh and Hovsani rig on treatment of sewage water. An agreement was signed with R-Servis Ltd, which won the relevant tender on 7 December. The project is financed at the expense of capital allocated by the government of Azerbaijan and France.
The sewage system of Baku, which has been under exploitation since 1934, is currently in need of reconstruction and renewal. Despite construction of sewage system with the length of 10,000m in Baku from 2002 to 2004, considerable work has not been done due to financial constraints. The current project has the budget of в'¬43.95mln, including в'¬9.95mln to be allocated by Azerbaijan.