SOCAR Extends Gas Supply to Electric Power Stations Three Times
Oil&Gas Materials 6 August 2008 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend / From January to July, about 2.7bln cu m gas was delivered to the Azerenergy JSC, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) reported.
Some 1.5bln cu m gas was delivered by SOCAR, 508mln - from the gas field Azeri - Chirag - Gunashli (ACG), and 681mln cu m - from Shah Daniz from January - July.
Under the forecasts, in 2008, Azerenergy will receive 5.557bln cu m gas. Totally 3.448bln cu m fell on SOCAR, 750mnl cu m - on ACG and 1.359bln cu m - on SHAH Daniz.
Since April 2007, Azerbaijan has changes the scheme of report on gas operations between the state departments. SOCAR sales its own gas to Azerenergy. Before, SOCAR implemented this operation via Azerigas.
SOCAR sold 1,000 cu m gas to Azerigas per AZN 42, which in its turn sold gas to Azernergy.
Azerenergy paid low money per gas delivered by Azerigas, therefore it run into debt with SOCAR for delivered fuel. At present, Azerigas transports gas to electric power stations.