EU Intends to Demonstrate Solid Intentions to Azerbaijan to Import Caspian Gas
Oil&Gas Materials 6 November 2008 22:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 November /corr. Trend А.Badalova / The European Union intends to demonstrate solid tendencies to Azerbaijan to import gas from the Caspian region. This week Energy Commissioner Andris Piebalgs is expected to visit Baku.
"One of the goals of the visit is to demonstrate aspirations of the EU to obtain gas from the Caspian region," Ferran Tarradellas Espuni, official representative of Piebalgs, told by telephone on 6 November.
Europe lays large hopes for Azerbaijani and Turkmen gas. The gas reserves of Azerbaijan compose nearly 2trln cu.m. The basic export gas is produced on Shah Deniz field. Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline to Georgia and Turkey. Azerbaijani gas can also be supplied for the European market, for which it is necessary to sign transit agreement with Turkey. After putting Nabucco pipeline into operation in 2013, its capacity will be partially provided due to the Azerbaijani gas.
For the delivery of Turkmen gas to the European market by transit through the territory of Azerbaijan it is necessary to construct a pipeline via Caspian (trans-Caspian pipeline), of which capacity will exceed 20bln cu.m per year.