Production in Central Azeri gradually rises
Oil&Gas Materials 25 December 2008 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 25 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/ Daily production of oil from three operating wells in Central Azeri field at the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea makes up 80 barrels, a source at the government said. Earlier t activity of the well was suspended because of gas emissions.
Platform in Central Azeri field will be fully restored within Jan., Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan), said earlier. It is planned to launch two more wells at the platform by the end of this week.
Currently, BP is the operator of the project to develop the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field.
At present amount of oil production at the block of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field makes up about 650,000 barrels a day as compared to about 900,000 barrels by suspension of the platform in the field in Sept.
On Sept. 17, BP, operator of development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field, cancelled oil production in Central Azeri field and evacuated personnel at the platform in connection with the revealed gas waste in the sea near the platform. Production was cancelled at the west part of the field from the Western Azeri field with the objective of precautions measures and the production was resumed later.
Azeri Light brand of oil, which is exported via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, is produced in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields.