SOCAR to drill exploration wells in Caspian
Oil&Gas Materials 2 June 2009 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will begin drilling the first exploration well on the perspective structure of the offshore Umid gas unit in the second half of June, First Vice-President for geology, geophysics and mining Khoshbakht Yusifzade said on June 2.
Previously, the SOCAR has completed construction of the Umid-1 platform, which will be drilled.
"We have conducted tests of the station, after their completion, it is planned to begin drilling operations. Most likely, drilling operations will begin in the second half of June," Yusifzade said.
Yusifzade said the platform has not yet passed state commission.
The depth of the first exploration well range from 6,500 meters and only 4,000 meters will be drilled this year," the SOCAR source added earlier.
Umid-1 was built on the basis of the unfinished Chiraq-6 platform. It is the largest facility in the program with a height of 72 meters. The platform will be placed 15 kilometers from Bulla-deniz offshore field at a depth of 58 meters. Six gas wells are planned to be drilled there.
Earlier SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said SOCAR geologists assess the total gas reserves in the field at 300 billion cubic meters. The expected gas condensate reserves constitute 30-40 million tons.