Azerbaijani Ekol to complete ecological project next year: head of company
Oil&Gas Materials 3 June 2009 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
The Ekol muhendislik xidmetleri (engineering services) will complete the cleaning and biological revegetation of the industrial section of the Salyan oil company, which develops onshore fields of Kursengi and Garabagli, in February 2010, Ekol muhendislik xidmetleri director Soltan Aliyev said.
"The works in these areas are maintained for about six months and full completion is scheduled for February next year, as bio-remediation is a bit lengthy process," Aliyev said.
A contract on purification and remediation was signed between Ekol and Salyan oil on Dec. 25, 2008.
According to preliminary researches, about 40,000 cubic metres of mud have been gathered on the area.
The significance of the project is to improving the ecological condition of these areas, expansion of cooperation with new partners of the company, improve economic opportunities for businesses on the background of international financial crisis.
Salyan Oil Company is planning to drill four production wells in developed fields in 2009.
Ekol Muhendislik Xidmetleri was co-founded in March 2006 to solve ecological problems in Absheron by: SOCAR (51 percent) and Lancer S.A. Services (49 percent).