Azerbaijan to finish giant energy project by late 2009
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2009 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 12 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
It is planned to finish work as part of the program on increasing the energy exchange between Azerbaijan and Iran by late 2009, Vice-President of JSC Azerenerji (Azerbaijan's largest producer of electricity) Marlen Asgarov said on June 12. The program will increase the energy exchange between the countries from the current 220 megawatts to 700 megawatts.
Completion of this project will help supply the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) with 150 MW of electricity, and generally, the Azerbaijani energy system - 400 MW in winter.
The program is jointly implemented by the Iranian company Sunir and includes construction of 330-kilovolt transmission lines Alibayramli Thermo Electric Station (TES) - Imishli, second line Imishli - Parsabad, 220-kilovolttransmission lines Alibayramli TES - Salyan, Salyan - Masalli, Masalli - Astara, as well as substation Salyan and expansion of four additional substations. The total length of transmission lines will be 350 kilometers.
Currently NAR exports 400 thousand kilowatt hours of electricity from Azerbaijan to Turkey, Asgarov said.