SOCAR launches seismic operations in oil and gas areas
Oil&Gas Materials 18 June 2010 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 18 / Trend /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) started seismic operations in oil and gas areas Kur-Gabirri and Ganja, the company reported.
The Geology and Geophysics Management launched the seismic work in March 2010, upon the order of the Production Union "Azneft" on the regional profiling line Jahandar-Tarsdaller-Borsunlu to clarify the tectonic structure of the Meso-Cenozoic sediments and study the changes in the sedimentary sequence and a geological model of oil and gas area between the rivers Kur and Gabirri.
The additional studies will also allow to clarify the structure of tectonic structures of Tarsdallar and Jahandar, and will contribute to the preparation of structural fields maps of different periods.
The data obtained in the course of studies is assessed as fairly satisfactory. The management also started seismic operations in the Naftalan-North Naftalan-Gedekboz area and Ganja oil and gas area in April 2010, upon the order of the Production Union "Azneft". The main purpose of the work is the prediction of oil-and-gas content.
The management's world-class equipment purchased and used by the management's various services allowed to significantly improve the standard of work during the search and study of oil fields, the study of geological structure and depth of the crust, the calculations of wells by geophysical methods, the reformation of wells, geophysical monitoring in the development of wells and conduct topographic geotechnical works in oil and gas zones.