SOCAR considers Azerkimya PU's infrastructure expansion program
Oil&Gas Materials 11 April 2011 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 11/ Trend, I. Khalilov, E. Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is reviewing a program to expand the Azerkimya Production Unit's infrastructure and increasing production, Azerkimya head Mukhtar Babayev said on Friday.
He said the program covers 2011-2015 and is divided into two parts.
The first section covers 2011-2013 and the second runs from 2013 until 2015.
The program's main directions are increasing refining capacity, the supplied raw materials volume and expanding the resource base.
Babayev said Azerkimya started inspecting the facilities available within its balance.
In particular, the company turned to two major Russian designer institutions, which were earlier engaged in the design of an ethylene and polyethylene plant.
"We have asked them for a full inspection. They have already begun this work. That is, by mid-2011, about by August, we'll have a clear picture of what we can change and how much we need to invest to optimize the process in the next two years and in the longer term," Babayev said.
He said repairing the plant, building a batching system and installing cooling and production systems are among the priorities envisaged for 2011.
Talks are also underway with SOCAR companies to build two new facilities producing low-pressure polyethylene and polypropylene on Azerkimya's territory, which will expand the product range and provide additional basis for manufacturing finished products.