BP to shut down Baku-Supsa oil pipeline for planned maintenance programme
Oil&Gas Materials 4 May 2012 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 4 / Trend S.Aliyev /
BP as operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field development project advises that as part of its ACG annual work programme it will implement a planned maintenance programme on the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP/Baku-Supsa), the company said on Friday.
In accordance with the plan, WREP will be shut down for about a month starting May 15, 2012 to enable efficient maintenance work to be undertaken.
The maintenance programme workscope will mainly include continuation of installation of a pig launcher/receiver isolation valves both in Georgia and Azerbaijan, control system upgrade activities and other general mechanical and instrument maintenance work.
Production from all ACG platforms, as well as the SD platform, and export operations via BTC and SCP will continue as normal. Loadings at Ceyhan will continue as planned.
The Sangachal Terminal will continue to operate coordinating their day-to-day operations with the WREP maintenance activities