SOCAR increases gas supply in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 8 May 2012 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 8 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will bring the level of gasification in Azerbaijan to 95 per cent by the end of 2013, production association Azerigas of SOCAR told Trend.
In particular, the company is actively connecting new customers to the distribution network and improving the quality of gas supply to customers.
"It is planned to achieve the maximal level of gas supply in the mountains, foothills and front-line areas," an Azerigaz spokesperson said.
Azerigaz will connect a number of villages in different parts of the country, particularly in Agjabedi, Aghdam, Beylagan, Masalli, Fizuli, Shamakhi and other regions of Azerbaijan to the network.
As head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullaev said previously, the level of gasification in Baku and some regions will reach 100 per cent in the framework of the programme. However it will be impossible in some areas, especially the mountainous ones because of the economic inexpediency in some remote villages on gasification.