Kazakh company ups gas transportation by 6 percent in first quarter of 2012
Oil&Gas Materials 10 May 2012 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
Kazakh Intergas Central Asia (ICA) increased natural gas transportation by 6 percent in the first quarter of 2012 compared to the same period of 2011, the company reported on Thursday. The company transported 25.5 billion of cubic meters in the reporting period. Thus, ICA overfulfilled the gas transportation target for this period by 7 percent.
The total volume of natural gas transportation through the ICA main gas pipelines includes 16 percent or 4.1 billion cubic meters of domestic transportation, 74 percent or 18.8 billion cubic meters of international gas transit, and 10 percent or 2.6 billion cubic meters of natural gas transported for export.
Moreover, ICA increased its capital expenditure financed from internally generated funds by three times or by 5.225 billion tenge ($35.32 million) in the reporting period. In 2012 ICA plans to send 34.67 billion tenge ($234.38 million) from internally generated funds to capital expenditure.
Intergas Central Asia is a subsidiary of Kazakh KazTransGas group of companies. It operates the main gas transportation network of Kazakhstan with the total length in excess of 14,000 kilometer and annual throughput capacity up to 190 billion cubic meters.