Greek tanker captured by pirates in Arabian Sea transports oil worth over $130 mln
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2012 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 12 / Trend /
Greek tanker 'Smyrn', captured by pirates in the Arabian Sea on May 10, delivered 945,000 barrels (135,000 metric tons) of oil, extracted in Azerbaijan, to Indonesia, ITAR-TASS reported on Saturday with reference to the Indonesian media. The market value of oil is over $ 130 million.
There is no information about the tanker crew, sailing under the flag of Liberia. It is known that they are the citizens of various countries. According to the professional websites, the crew of the tanker includes 26 people. Pirates have not put forward any demands for ransom yet, the Indonesian media said.
Indonesian state oil company "Petramina" is a customer of oil. Its representatives said that the company has not suffered financial loss in connection with the seizure of the tanker, as the payment must be made after "black gold" is delivered to the oil refinery in Balikpapan, East Kalimantan in accordance with the contract.