Uzbekenergo announces tender to modernize Syrdarya thermal power plant
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2012 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 12 / Trend D. Azizov /
"Uzbekenergo" State Joint-Stock Company announced the tender to choose a contractor for "Syrdarya thermal power plant" modernization with the starting price of $57.3 million. Syrdarya thermal power plant is the largest thermal power plant in Central Asia, the company told Trend on Saturday.
According to the terms of the tender, the winner must carry out the design and install "turnkey" equipment for the reconstruction of two power units (3rd and 4th) with a capacity of 300 MW.
The power units will be commissioned in October-December 2013.
The bids will be received until June 12. The results of the contest will be summarized in the third quarter of this year.
The project worth $ 60 million will be financed on an equal footing due to the credit of the Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund and Uzbekenergo's own funds.
Syrdarya thermal power plant was commissioned in 1981 with an installed capacity of 3,000 MW (10 power units of 300 MW). Annual delivery of electricity to the integrated energy system of the republic is 13 billion kWh, or 32 per cent of the total electricity generated in Uzbekistan.
The German Siemens AG reconstructed power plants worth $45.4 million in 2002. Two power stations (7th and 8th) were planned to be modernized within the project.
The project was financed by a loan from the European Reconstruction and Development Bank to the amount of $27.8 million and Uzbekenergo's own funds.
Russian "Power Machines" company repaired the fifth power unit of the station with capacity of 300 megawatts and cost approximately $ 20 million in June 2009. The project was financed by Uzbekenergo's own funds.
At present, about 45 power plants with total capacity of about 12,400 MW, including 16 "Uzbekenergo" power plants with a total capacity of 12,040 MW operate in the Uzbek power system.
According to the official statistics, Uzbekistan increased electricity production by 1.3 percent up to 52.416 billion kilowatt-hours in 2011 compared to 2010.